Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY – Prodigy Snacks WEBSITE EFFECTIVE July 2020

Prodigy Snacks Limited is a company incorporated in England and Wales with company registration number 10991209 with its registered office at Priory House, Cloisters Business Centre, London, SW8 4BG. Prodigy Snacks Limited is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") (together with our Website Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation, and any subsequent data protection legislation, the data controller is Prodigy Snacks.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to enquiries@prodigysnacks.com

 

YOUR DUTY TO INFORM US OF CHANGES

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

 

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

We may collect the following data about you, in the following ways:

Information you give us.

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our website or associated  micro-sites (our site) or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register with our site, search for a product, place an order on our site, enter a competition or survey and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number and financial and credit card information.

 

Information we collect about you.

With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

Technical information, including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and Information about your visit, including: the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

 

Information we receive from other sources.

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. We are also working closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

 

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you at the time.

 

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION AND PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We will only use your information where the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your information in the following circumstances:

Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into, or have entered into, with you.

Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

Where we require your consent to process your data.

These are known as “lawful grounds”. Note that we may process your information for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

 

Please contact us at enquiries@prodigysnacks.com  if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data.

 

Information you give us.

We use information held about you in the following ways:

to determine whether or not to grant you access to the site or to allow you to purchase products from the site;

to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;

to provide you with information about other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about;

to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you are an existing customer, we will contact you only by electronic or postal means (e-mail, SMS or mail, as determined by you when you select your contact preferences in your account) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic or postal means only if you have consented to this. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please ensure your Contact Preferences, in your account, are updated, or otherwise let us know via enquiries@prodigysnacks.com or by writing to us at Prodigy Snacks Ltd. Priory House, Cloisters Business Centre, London, SW8 4BG.  Please note that it may take up to 30 days for us to process your request;

to notify you about changes to our service, changes to our site or other changes which might otherwise affect you; and to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

Information we collect about you.

We will use this information:

to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you; and

to make suggestions and recommendations to you and other users of our site about goods or services that may interest you or them.

 

Information we receive from other sources.

We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you. We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).

If you have provided your personal data to marketing agencies, and in doing so consented to being contacted by third parties with information or products relevant to you, we may contact you if we feel we have a legitimate interest to do so.

 

MARKETING

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. If you do not wish to receive marketing materials from us any longer, please update your contact preferences on your account, or alternatively write to us at Prodigy Snacks Ltd, Priory House, Cloisters Business Centre, London, SW8 4BG  

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our site may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and read the Privacy Policy applicable to the website in question before proceeding to use that website.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your information with selected third parties including:

Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

Consumer feedback partners for the purposes of asking you to leave a review or take a survey.

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.

If Prodigy Snacks Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of sale and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Prodigy Snacks, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

 

DATA SECURITY

Once we have received your information, we will use appropriate procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access, and to prevent your information being accidentally lost. We limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site. We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

HOW LONG WE WILL KEEP YOUR INFORMATION

We will only keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

To decide the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your information, the purposes for which we process your information, and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

 

YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your information.

Request access to your personal data (known as a “data subject access request”)

Request correction of your personal data where there is incomplete or inaccurate information.

Request erasure of your information where there is no good reason for us to be processing your information, or where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing of information.

Object to processing of your information where we are relying on legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and you believe this impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. (Note, we may have compelling legitimate grounds to process information which override your rights and freedoms).

Request restriction of processing your information in the following circumstances: (a) if you want us to establish the accuracy of your information; (b) where our use of the information is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the information even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your information but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request transfer of your information to you or a third party.

Right to withdraw consent where we are relying on consent to process your data.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at enquiries@prodigysnacks.com   

 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that your information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

 

If you are unhappy with the way that we are using your personal information, you also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).

 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our Privacy Policy.

 

This website and our online shop are operated by Prodigy Snacks Limited, a limited liability company registered in England & Wales (registered number 10991209) with its registered office at Priory House, Cloisters Business Centre, London, SW8 4BG and VAT number 293403111.  We are the registered trading company for Prodigy Snacks.

 

Like many other websites, this website uses cookies. This policy explains the way in which cookies are used on our website. Please ensure you have read and understood this policy before continuing to use our website. If you have any questions about our use of cookies, you can contact us at enquiries@prodigysnacks.com

 

WHAT ARE COOKIES?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user's device. You can find more information about cookies at: www.allaboutcookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu or for a video about cookies visit www.google.com/policies/technologies/cookies.


Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

 

WHICH COOKIES ARE USED ON THIS WEBSITE?

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store:

COOKIE NAME

COOKIE DESCRIPTION

CART

The association with your shopping cart.

CATEGORY_INFO

Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.

COPT

This cookie identifies if the user has opted out from the use of the SuperTag cookie. If the user has opted out then the C2LK cookie will not be set.

CURRENCY

Your preferred currency

CUSTOMER

An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.

CUSTOMER_AUTH

An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.

CUSTOMER_INFO

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.

CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS

Stores the Customer Segment ID

C2LK

This cookie is used to store the session id that identifies if the user has visited the website before or not.

CART_ITEMS

Stores cart item count

CART_VALUE 

Stores cart subtotal amount

CART_TOTAL

Stores cart total amount

COHORT_DATA

This cookie is used for running A/B testing. Based on this cookie value A/B testing scripts will find this user a new or returning visitor.

DEVICE

The type of device being used to visit our site to allow our server to quickly serve the correct cached content.

DEVICE_TYPE

More information about your device to further improve your viewing experience via cached content.

EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE

A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.

RECENTLY_VIEWED

This cookie stores the ID of the latest viewed products.

FRONTEND

Your session ID on the server.

GUEST-VIEW

Allows guests to edit their orders.

GEOIP_STORE

A flag, which stores active store code, used by geoip.

LAST_CATEGORY

The last category you visited.

LAST_PRODUCT

The most recent product you have viewed.

LOGGEDIN_CACHE

stores flag when customer is logged in (used in mobile version of website) 

MAGE_MONKEY_CAMPAIGN_ID

MailChimp campaign ID - Used by MailChimp's eCommerce360 feature to track individual visitors from MailChimp campaigns, capture order information, and pass it all back to MailChimp.

MAGE_MONKEY_EMAIL_ID

MailChimp subscriber ID - Used by MailChimp's eCommerce360 feature to track individual visitors from MailChimp campaigns, capture order information, and pass it all back to MailChimp.

NEWMESSAGE

Indicates whether a new message has been received.

NO_CACHE

Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.

OW_COOKIE_NOTICE

Remembers if you've dismissed the cookie notice and stops displaying it to you.

PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART

A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.

PHPSESSID

To store a logged in user's username and a 128bit encrypted key. This information is required to allow a user to stay logged in to a web site without needing to submit their username and password for each page visited. Without this cookie, a user is unable to proceed to areas of the web site that require authenticated access. It is also used to store a user’s shopping basket.

POLL

The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.

POLLN

Information on what polls you have voted on.

PRICE_CACHE

Cookie that is used to cache cart grand total in header

RECENTLYCOMPARED

The items that you have recently compared.

STF

Information on products you have emailed to friends.

STORE

The store view or language you have selected.

TRADEDOUBLER

This cookie keeps track of whether you have entered the site via an affiliate link

TEST_PREVIEW

cookie that is used by Admin_ABTest module and it's used to output layout information when previewing a variation

USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE

Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.

VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS

The products that you have recently viewed.

WISHLIST

An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.

WISHLIST_CNT

The number of items in your Wishlist.

60AD2F

A user state cookie to prevent unnecessary redirects around our site.

__ATUVC

AddThis.com social sharing service. This cookie is used to make sure the user sees the correct updated count if they share a page.

__QCA

The _qca cookie may use your computer’s IP address, pixel code, referring HTTP location, current HTTP location, search string, time of the access, browser’s time, any searches made on the applicable website, and other statistics in order to analyse Log Data from different websites and combine it with other non-Personally Identifiable Information to produce the Reports that are made available on the Quantcast.com Site, to enable web publishers and advertisers to deliver audience segments that are appropriate for their products or services.

__GA

This cookie is part of Google analytics, and is used to distinguish users. This cookie does not contain any of your personal information.

__UTMA

Google Analytics tracking - this cookie is typically written to the browser upon the first visit to your site from that web browser.

__UTMB

Google Analytics tracking - this cookie is used to establish and continue a user session with your site.

__UTMC

Google Analytics tracking - this cookie is used to determine whether or not to establish a new session for the user.

__UTMT

This cookie is set by Google Analytics. According to their documentation it is used to throttle the request rate for the service - limiting the collection of data on high 2 traffic sites. It expires after 10 minutes.

__UTMZ

Google Analytics tracking - this cookie stores the type of referral used by the visitor to reach our site, whether via a direct method, a referring link, a website search, or a campaign such as an ad or an email link.

 

 

 

Turning cookies on and off

Your browser will have a number of settings that you can configure to manage cookies for you on your behalf. These range from rejecting cookies from certain websites, or turning cookies on/off for all websites that you visit. To find out more about how to do this, click the name of your browser below:

Microsoft Internet Explorer

Google Chrome

Mozilla Firefox

Apple Safari

Apple Safari iOS (iPhone, iPad, etc)

Google Android

Your cart

Products

Your basket is empty

Subtotal
£0
Discovery Box

Build your discovery box

Got a Prodigy chocolate bar that’s calling to you? Want to try a few from our range? Just choose three chocolate bars, add them to your personalised Discovery Box, and we’ll deliver them straight to your door, ready for your next decadent moment. Taste it. Believe it.

One Discovery Box per household.
*Discover Box only available from Prodigy site.

Got a Prodigy chocolate bar that’s calling to you? Want to try a few from our range? Just choose three chocolate bars, add them to your personalised Discovery Box, and we’ll deliver them straight to your door, ready for your next decadent moment. Taste it. Believe it.

One Discovery Box per household.
*Discover Box only available from Prodigy site.

Chunky Choc
Chunky Orange
Chunky Hazelnut
Chunky Dark
Coconut Cahoots
Peanut Caramel Cahoots